Happy Camper Chicago!

Okay let me just start this post off by saying yes, the reason I wanted to go to this restaurant so badly was because of the great lakes neon sign (shown below). I’m sorry but I’m obsessed with neon signs and this one is a beauty.

Processed with VSCO with 4 preset

But the restaurant itself is really cool too. For one, they have three campers in the place. One for the hostess stand, one for the to go pizza and one you can eat in! Two, they have a huge space. I thought I had seen it all and then I go to find the bathrooms and there’s another bar! Three, they have tire swings at the bar. Yep, you heard me right. Tire. Swings. At the bar. Yeah, they were as fun as they sounded. (Check out my Instagram for the video)

vsco_053117-4

vsco_053117-3

Okay, but beyond the Instagramable space, lets get to the most important part, the food. It was great. It’s pizza, so it really can’t be bad but they are owned by the same company as Homeslice, so you know it’s gonna be good. They also have a gluten free crust for those who are gluten free. Their drinks are also phenomenal. I got a Pink Flamingo (see the first picture) which is Tequila, Pomegranate, Lime, Soda, Jalapeño, it was delicious.

vsco_053117-1

After dinner we made our way over to the bar and the bartender gave us a Gin Mule and it was amazing. I usually hate mules but this was made with Gosling ginger beer and it was soooo good.

A671C64E-C601-40EB-A0AD-4064B37A0B54

One last thing, at the tables on the way to the bathrooms they have old school Nintendo built into the walls to play and a spinner (pictured above) for fun activities.

So if you’re going to Chicago and you want a fun and trendy place for pizza, Happy Camper should be your first stop.

Cheers,

Hanna

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s